Supreme Showdog Contest

 

Sponsored by:-

 

Important Notice

Have you qualified for the 2017 Contests ?

If so check at the bottom of this page to confirm we have your win listed.

Last updated 20th July 2016

 

Click here to download entry form

 

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

EUKANUBA Supreme Show Dog & Puppy Contest Inc

Mr Bernard Fears PRESIDENT 165 Rangiora-Woodend Road Woodend, RD1, Kaiapoi North Canterbury 7691, NZ Telephone (03) 312 7686

Mrs Pat Plimmer SECRETARY 189 Revells Road RD1 Kaiapoi, 7691 North Canterbury, NZ Telephone (03) 327 5135 or email pegasus.bay.equestrian.centre@xtra.co.nz

Mr Brian Harris TREASURER 94 Kainga Road Kainga Christchurch 8083, NZ Telephone (03) 323 8187

Patrons: Gary Doyle, Charles Manning Patronesses: Elma Todd, Elizabeth Doyle

Sponsored by Eukanuba/Mainland Foundation/McDonald Rent A Car,

Website: http:\\www.supremeshowdog.co.nz

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

THIRTY-THIRD ANNUAL

EUKANUBA SUPREME SHOW DOG CONTEST

& the TWENTIETH ANNUAL

EUKANUBA SUPREME PUPPY CONTEST

13th May 2017

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

 

The whole event has a very up-market approach with FORMAL DRESS required for the evening.

BOOK NOW - MAKE SURE OF YOUR TICKET

All Ticket orders to:

Brian Harris (03) 323-8187

Pat Plimmer (03) 327-5135

Bernard Fears (03) 312-7686

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

 

 

 

 

Copyright 

All images on this site remain the property of the Supreme Showdog Contest (Inc.)

and are not to be downloaded, copied or used in social media without the express agreement of the club.

 The 2016 Contest Committee

Note the 2017 Contests will be held on the 13th May 2017

2017 Qualifiers

Date

Club

Award

Name

Judge

Breed

02 Jan

North Canterbury

BIS

NZ Ch Cordmaker Wearing Of The Green (Imp Aust) (Kathryn Stewart & Sue Huebner) Mr. N. Trainor Hungarian Puli

RBIS

Ch Beesholme Kiss And Run (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)   Whippet

BPIS

Quasar Literary Liaison (Eric de Boer)   Boxer

16 Jan

Banks Peninsula

BIS

Aust Sup Ch Kenibea Murphys Law (AI) (Shannon Barden) Mrs. V. Hutton (Aust.) Borzoi

RBIS

Am, Aust & NZ Ch Mangueiraa Da Maya (Imp. USA) J. Stanton, Y. Smith & D. Cozart)   Std. Poodle

BPIS

Paceaway Tearz From Heaven at Zolandia (Imp. Aust.) (Pam Norman)   Dalmatian

17 Jan

Banks Peninsula

BIS

Am, Aust & NZ Ch Mangueiraa Da Maya (Imp. USA) J. Stanton, Y. Smith & D. Cozart) Miss. K. McIntyre (NZ) Std. Poodle

RBIS

NZ Ch Zaminka Shine Like A Diamond (Jess Bello & L & G Carlton)   Samoyed

BPIS

Paceaway Tearz From Heaven at Zolandia (Imp. Aust.) (Pam Norman)   Dalmatian

23 Jan

Nelson District

BIS

NZ Ch Ryandos Midnght Sun (Robert Alcantara JR /T Lawrence / R & J Styles)

Mrs W Hubenthal (NOR) Lakeland Terrier

RBIS

NZ Sup & Spl Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris)

  Min. Poodle

BPIS

Kaeva Taken By Storm (Debra Sheddan)   Norwich Terrier

23 Jan

Nelson District

BIS

NZ Gr Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence & R Alcantara JR)

Mr A Foss (NOR Bouvier

RBIS

NZ Sup & Spl Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris)

  Min. Poodle

BPIS

Chesterhope You've been Playd (D & J O'Neill)

  Pointer

24 Jan

Nelson District

BIS

NZ Sup & Spl Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris) Mr R Hubenthal (NOR) Min. Poodle

RBIS

NZ Gr Ch Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp Aust.) (Mr Clinton Hoeben)

  Staffordshire Bull Terrier

BPIS

Chesterhope You've been Playd (D & J O'Neill)

  Pointer

6 Feb

Gore

BIS

NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp Aust.) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)

Mrs Linda Buckley (Aust.) Irish Setter

RBIS

NZ Gr Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence & R Alcantara JR)   Bouvier

BPIS

Toptoyz Kawaii Samurai (Tanith Robb)

  Japanese Chin

7 Feb

Gore

BIS

NZ Gr Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence & R Alcantara JR) Mrs Robyn Williams (Aust.) Bouvier

RBIS

NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp Aust.) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)   Irish Setter

BPIS

Kaeva Taken By Storm (Debra Sheddan)   Norwich Terrier

13 Feb

Waikouaiti

BIS

Ch. Congistador U Wish (B/M/C & H Tolley)

Mr J. Sheppard (Aust.) Great Dane

RBIS

NZ Gr Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence & R Alcantara JR)   Bouvier

BPIS

     

14 Feb

Waikouaiti

BIS

NZ Gr Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence & R Alcantara JR) Mrs. V. Morrow (Aust.) Bouvier

RBIS

Ch. Congistador U Wish (B/M/C & H Tolley)   Great Dane

BPIS

Star Dance Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts & Ms Deanna Jose)

  Toy Poodle

20 Feb

Ashburton

BIS

Ch Shakoca Man of Passion at Espaniel (Sheree East) Mr Sydney Munton (Aust.) Cocker Spaniel

RBIS

NZ Gr Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp Aust) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)

  Lhasa Apso

BPIS

Rothkeal Maximillian (Mr. & Mrs. G. Doyle)   Italian Greyhound

21 Feb

Ashburton

BIS

  Mrs. R. Lane (Aust.)  

RBIS

Ch Charlemagne Louda Than Words (C Tolley)   Smooth Fox Terrier

BPIS

Gefion CloudWalker (A & S Chrisstoffels / S & B Clarke)

  French Bulldog

27 Feb

Canterbury Ladies

BIS

Ch. Congistador U Wish (B/M/C & H Tolley) Miss. C. Stuart (Aust.) Great Dane

RBIS

Am / Can & NZ Ch Mar-k N Parkavon's Midnight Eclipse (Imp USA) (Mr Keith Brown & Mr Robin Gray)   Am. Cocker

BPIS

     

28 Feb

Canterbury Ladies

BIS

Am / Can & NZ Ch Mar-k N Parkavon's Midnight Eclipse (Imp USA) (Mr Keith Brown & Mr Robin Gray)   Am. Cocker

RBIS

NZ Gr Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence & R Alcantara JR)   Bouvier

BPIS

     

05 Mar

North Otago

BIS

 

Mrs R. Williams (NZ)  

RBIS

NZ & Aust Sup Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (N / R & A Trainor)   Eng Springer Spaniel

BPIS

El-toro Chips Autumn Gold (Tanith Robb)

  Chihuahua LC

06 Mar

North Otago

BIS

NZ & Aust Sup Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (N / R & A Trainor) Mr Brett Thompson (NSW) Eng Springer Spaniel

RBIS

Ch Ryandos Midnght Sun (Robert Alcantara JR /T Lawrence / R & J Styles)   Lakeland Terrier

BPIS

Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp Aust.) (Pam Norman)

  Dalmatian

12 Mar

Buller

BIS

Ch. Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp Aust) (Christine Nash & Georgia Nash) Mr W. Burton (Aust.) Lhasa Apso

RBIS

NZ Gr Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence & R Alcantara JR)

  Bouvier

BPIS

    Dobermann

13 Mar

Buller

BIS

NZ Gr Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence & R Alcantara JR)

Ms Judith Oliver (Aust.) Bouvier

RBIS

Ch Kugel Brindle Dotcom (Sean Deery)   Bullmastiff

BPIS

Markwell Dipolmatic Affair (Robert W Manning)   Dachshund Min Smth.

25 Mar

North Canterbury

BIS

Ch Helios Rhythm On The Loose (Miss S Gwatkin / Mr M Chapman) Mr. M. Magsaysay (Phil.) Std Poodle

RBIS

Ch. Tamsam Mystery N Mayhem (Pat Plimmer & Sue Seddon)   Fox Terrier (Smooth)

BPIS

Titans Cool Beauty (S & L Lovell)   French Bulldog

25 Mar

North Canterbury

BIS

Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels) Mr. S. Pizzorno (Uruguay) Min. Poodle

RBIS

NZ & Aust Sup Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (N / R & A Trainor)   Eng Springer Spaniel

BPIS

Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp Aust) (Pam Norman)   Dalmatian
26 Mar North Canterbury BIS NZ Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)   Min Poodle
    RBIS NZ Gr Ch Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp AUST) (Mr Clinton Hoeben)   Staff. Bull Terrier
    BPIS El-toro Chips Autumn Gold (Tanith Robb)   Chihuahua LC

28 Mar

MacKenzie

BIS

Gr Ch Scarborough Tanks ALot (Wendy Schwalger/J Fifield) Mrs. L. Harris (NZ) Pug

RBIS

NZ & Aust Sup Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (N / R & A Trainor)   Eng Springer Spaniel

BPIS

Kenisha of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)   Basenji

2 Apr

Geraldine

BIS

NZ Gr Ch Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp Aust) (Mr Clinton Hoeben) Mrs. K. Finlayson (NZ) Staff Bull Terrier

RBIS

     

BPIS

Tamsam An Adictive Habit (Pat Plimmer & Sue Seddon)   Fox Terrier (Smooth)

3 Apr

Geraldine

BIS

  Mrs. K. Hardwick (NZ)  

RBIS

Belzand The New Action Hero (M Bell & C Anderson)   Rottweiler

BPIS

Kenisha of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)   Basenji

16 Apr

Nelson Ladies

BIS

NZ Sup Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara JR) Mrs. S. Tassan (Aust.) Bouvier

RBIS

Ch Ryandos Midnght Sun (R. Alcantara JR /T Lawrence / R & J Styles)   Lakeland Terrier

BPIS

Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Joanne & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)   Bichon Frise

17 Apr

Nelson Ladies

BIS

Ch Helios Rhythm On The Loose (Miss S Gwatkin / Mr M Chapman) Mr. S. Tassan (Aust.) Std Poodle

RBIS

Ch Ryandos Midnght Sun (R. Alcantara JR /T Lawrence / R & J Styles)   Lakeland Terrier

BPIS

Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Joanne & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)   Bichon Frise

30 Apr

South Otago

BIS

Ch Merthyr Wanda Buck The System (L. Chalmers) Mrs. L. Rowles (Aust.) Pembroke Corgi

RBIS

Ch Perfect Conquest of Markwell (Robert W Manning)   Dachshund Min. Smth.

BPIS

Showcase Major Edition (Emma Case-Peters)   Min. Poodle

01 May

South Otago

BIS

NZ Sup Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara JR) Mrs. J. Fynmore (Aust.) Bouvier

RBIS

Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)   Papillion

BPIS

Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L. Chalmers)   Pembroke Corgi

6 May

Ellesmere

BIS

Aust & NZ Gr Ch Pengavin Eye Catcher (Mrs B Hyde) Mr D. Mahoney (Aust.) Pembroke Corgi

RBIS

Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)   Min Poodle

BPIS

Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp Aust.) (Joanne & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)   Bichon Frise

7 May

Ellesmere

BIS

Ch Helios Rhythm On The Loose (Miss S Gwatkin / Mr M Chapman) Mrs S. Brackman (Aust.) Std Poodle

RBIS

NZ Ch Mar-k N Parkavons Lunar Eclipse (Imp USA)   Am. Cocker Spaniel

BPIS

Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L. Chalmers)   Pembroke Corgi

14 May

Marlborough

BIS

NZ Sup Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara JR) Mr J. Comerford (Aust.)) Bouvier

RBIS

     

BPIS

Kaeva Dancing with the Devil (Debra Sheddan)   Norwich Terrier

14 May

Marlborough

BIS

Ch Azzaro All Black Knight (K & E Leslie) Mr T. Thomas (Aust.) Gordon Setter

RBIS

Guardiano Italian Ninja (L Phillips)   Neapolitan Mastiff

BPIS

     

15 May

Marlborough

BIS

NZ Ch Kugel Brindle Dotcom (Sean Deery) Mrs. J. Ireland (Aust.) Bullmastiff

RBIS

NZ Ch Chesterhope Master of T Arts (D & J O'Neill)   Pointer

BPIS

Delgarda Golly Gosh (Mr T Bray)   German Shepherd (long Stock)

9 Jul

Otago

BIS

Aust Ch & NZ Gr Ch Ryangaye Reason To Celebrate (Imp Aust) (Warman, Gray, OKeefe & Brown) Mr. E. Pickering (Aust.) Cocker Spaniel

RBIS

    Shiba Inu

BPIS

Winterlea Painted Image (Judith Hyslop)   Golden Retriever

10 Jul

Otago

BIS

Ch Rojeme Baby It's A Screamer (S & G Meredith) Mrs. H. Morrison (Aust.) Staffordshire Bull Terrier

RBIS

Aust Ch & NZ Gr Ch Ryangaye Reason To Celebrate (Imp Aust) (Warman, Gray, OKeefe & Brown)   Cocker Spaniel
BPIS Winterlea Painted Image (Judith Hyslop)   Golden Retriever
06 Aug Canterbury BIS Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels) Ms. C. Long (NZ) Min. Poodle
RBIS Gr Ch Parkavon Lord Nelson (Mrs G M Kelly & K Brown)   Pekingese
    BPIS Vindora Light My Fire With Chnred (Diane Boyd)   Shih Tzu
07 Aug Canterbury BIS Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels) Mr. D. Fifield (NZ) Min. poodle
RBIS Spr Ch & Spl Gr Ch Nidra Fortune Chest With Prestonville (Sue Pinnow)   Cavalier KCS

BPIS

Hunterspark Miss Dmelza (M & W Hewitt)   Basset Hound

20 Aug

Forrester Park

BIS

Am / Can & NZ Ch Mar-k N Parkavon's Midnight Eclipse (Imp USA) (Mr Keith Brown & Mr Robin Gray) Mrs. S. Gartner (Aust.) Am. Cocker

RBIS

Gr Ch Parkavon Lord Nelson (Mrs G M Kelly & K Brown)   Pekingese

BPIS

Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)   Rottweiler

20 Aug

Forrester Park

BIS

Am, Can & NZ Ch Mar-k N Parkavon's Midnight Eclipse (Imp USA) (Keith Brown & Robin Gray) Mrs. B. Balaam (Aust.) Am. Cocker

RBIS

Gr Ch Parkavon Lord Nelson (Mrs G M Kelly & K Brown)   Pekingese
BPIS Exmoor Mana Magic (Bernard Fears)   Schipperke
21 Aug Forrester Park BIS Am, Can & NZ Ch Mar-k N Parkavon's Midnight Eclipse (Imp USA) (Keith Brown & Robin Gray) Mrs. L. Dorr (Aust.) Am. Cocker
RBIS Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)   Japanese Spitz

BPIS

Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman)   Cocker Spaniel

03 Sep

Plains

BIS

  Mr. G. Gutierrez (Mexico)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

04 Sep

Plains

BIS

  Mr. F. James (Aust.)  

RBIS

     
    BPIS      
26 Sep NZKC Museum Benefit BIS   Mrs. M. Hanley (Aust.)  
    RBIS      
    BPIS      
27 Sep NZKC Museum Benefit BIS   Mr. A. Bradshaw (NZ)  
    RBIS      
    BPIS      
29 Sep National Prelude BIS   Mr. J. Rueda (Uruguay)  
    RBIS      

BPIS

     

02 Oct

National Dog Show

BIS

  Mr. C. De Giuliani (Italy)  

RBIS

     

 

 

BPIS

     

8 Oct

South Canterbury

BIS

  Mr. C. Graham (NZ)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

9 Oct

South Canterbury

BIS

  Mr. R. Harbin (Aust.)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

15 Oct

West Coast

BIS

  Mrs. K. Eldred (Aust.)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

16 Oct

West Coast

BIS

  Mr. G. Cruse (Aust.)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

22 Oct

Waimakariri

BIS

  Ms. S. Bownds (Aust.)  

RBIS

     
    BPIS      
22 Oct Waimakariri BIS   Mr. S. Schwerdt (Aust.)  
    RBIS      

BPIS

     

23 Oct

Waimakariri

BIS

  Mrs. R. Robinson (Aust.)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

29 Oct

Southland

BIS

  Mrs. A. Gaudin (Canada)  
RBIS      

BPIS

     

30 Oct

Southland

BIS

  Mrs. D. Gaudin (Canada)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

30 Oct

Southland

BIS

  Mrs. S. Hewinson (Aust.)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

11 Nov

Canterbury

BIS

  Ms. M. Clegg (Aust.)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

12 Nov

Canterbury

BIS

  Ms. B. Marsh (Aust.)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

19 Nov

Waimate

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

20 Nov

Waimate

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

26 Nov

Southern Ladies

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     
27 Nov Southern Ladies BIS      
    RBIS      
    BPIS      

27 Nov

Southern Ladies

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

03 Dec

Canterbury Juniors

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

04 Dec

Canterbury Juniors

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS