Supreme Showdog Contest

 

Sponsored by:-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Important Notice

Have you qualified for the 2018 Contests ?

If so check at the bottom of this page to confirm we have your win listed.

Last updated 15th Mar. 2018

 

Click here to download entry form

 

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

BLACKHAWK Supreme Show Dog & Puppy Contest Inc

Mr Bernard Fears PRESIDENT 165 Rangiora-Woodend Road Woodend, RD1, Kaiapoi North Canterbury 7691, NZ Telephone (03) 312 7686

Mrs Pat Plimmer SECRETARY 189 Revells Road RD1 Kaiapoi, 7691 North Canterbury, NZ Telephone (03) 327 5135 or email pegasus.bay.equestrian.centre@xtra.co.nz

Mr Brian Harris TREASURER 94 Kainga Road Kainga Christchurch 8083, NZ Telephone (03) 323 8187

Patrons: Gary Doyle, Charles Manning Patronesses: Elma Todd, Elizabeth Doyle

Sponsored by Eukanuba/Mainland Foundation/McDonald Rent A Car,

Website: http:\\www.supremeshowdog.co.nz

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

THIRTY-FORTH ANNUAL

BLACKHAWK SUPREME SHOW DOG CONTEST

& the TWENTY-FIRST ANNUAL

BLACKHAWK SUPREME PUPPY CONTEST

12th May 2018

OVER $10,000 IN PRIZES IN 2018

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

 

The whole event has a very up-market approach with FORMAL DRESS required for the evening.

BOOK NOW - MAKE SURE OF YOUR TICKET

All Ticket orders to:

Brian Harris (03) 323-8187

Pat Plimmer (03) 327-5135

Bernard Fears (03) 312-7686

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

 

 

 

 

Copyright 

All images on this site remain the property of the Supreme Showdog Contest (Inc.)

and are not to be downloaded, copied or used in social media without the express agreement of the club.

 The 2016 Contest Committee

Note the 2018 Contests will be held on the 12th May 2018

 

2019 Qualifiers

 

2018 Results

Date

Club

Award

Name

Judge

Breed

13 Jan

Banks Peninsula

BIS

Am, Can & NZ SUP CH Mar-K N Parkavons Midnight Eclipse Imp USA (Keith Brown & Robbie Grey) Mrs. N. Abela (Aust.) Am. Cocker Spaniel

RBIS

Aust. Ch. Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp. Aust.) (Beth Warman & Jim & Lyndall Black)   Dachshund (Std L.H.)

BPIS

Cwmbran Miss Millie (Barbara Hyde)   Pembroke Welsh Corgi

14 Jan

Banks Peninsula

BIS

Uk, Ir, Aust Sup & Can Ch Torums Calico Jack at Itishblu (Imp Ir.) (Brown, Gray & Le Court) Ms. M. Patten (Aust.) Kerry Blue Terrier

RBIS

Sup Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp Aust) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)   Lhasa Apso

BPIS

Astre Ace Of Spades (M. Andrews & C. Hoeben)   French Bulldog

27 Jan

Nelson District

BIS

Gr Ch Alyeshka Devils Edge (M Quinn) Mr. K. LeBlanc (Canada) Siberian Husky

RBIS

Aust & NZ Ch Hipoint Alter Ego (Alysha Judson and J. & R. Mirto)   Pointer

BPIS

Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (Teresa Lawrence)   Bouvier

27 Jan

Nelson District

BIS

Ch Melandar Fire And Ice (Shona Prebble & Zarnia Cross) Mrs. J. McErlane (NZ) Siberian Husky

RBIS

Cristabo Fire Cracker (Carla Peck)   Dalmatian

BPIS

Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (Teresa Lawrence)   Bouvier

28 Jan

Nelson District

BIS

Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow) Mr. J.J. Dupas (France) Whippet

RBIS

Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)   Rottweiler

BPIS

Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)   Whippet

3 Feb

Gore

BIS

SPR Ch Glenstar Dark-Side-Of-The-Moon (D. Hansen) Mrs. S. Rickard (Aust.) Lagotto

RBIS

Aust. & NZ Gr. Ch. Cordmaker Only Boys Aloud (Imp. Aust.) (Stewart, Huebner & Kelly)   Hungarian Puli
    BPIS Ryandos San Fransisco  R Styles & R Alcantara Jr & J Morten-Styles   Lakeland Terrier

3 Feb

Gore

BIS

Am, Can & NZ SUP CH Mar-K N Parkavons Midnight Eclipse Imp USA (Keith Brown & Robbie Grey) Mr. W. Douglas (Aust.) Am. Cocker Spaniel

RBIS

Gr. Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)   Rottweiler

BPIS

Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)   Pointer

4 Feb

Gore

BIS

Aust. & NZ Gr. Ch. Cordmaker Only Boys Aloud (Imp. Aust.) (Stewart, Huebner & Kelly) Mr. G. Maudlen (Aust.) Hungarian Puli

RBIS

Am, Can & NZ SUP CH Mar-K N Parkavons Midnight Eclipse Imp USA (Keith Brown & Robbie Grey)   Am. Cocker Spaniel
    BPIS Newfashion Mind Your Manners (Imp. Aust) (J. Siegel)   Newfoundland
10 Feb Otago BIS NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor) Mrs. C. Gunn (Aust.) English Springer Spaniel
    RBIS Aust Sup Ch.Treschic Casino Royal (Julie Dickinson-Franks & Robbie Gray)   Papillon
    BPIS Gefion Braveheart (A C & M S Chrisstoffels)   French Bulldog
10 Feb Otago BIS Wakelinbulls Code Of Silence At Bullestate (Peter Janssen) Mrs. T. McDonald (Aust.) Bulldog
    RBIS Ch. Rainforest Easy Rider (L. & B. Houtos)   Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

BPIS

Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (Teresa Lawrence)   Bouvier

11 Feb

Waikouaiti

BIS

Elarabie Oasis Oscar (Y. Joel) Mr. D. Staines (Aust.) Saluki

RBIS

Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)   Pointer

BPIS

Gefion Braveheart (A C & M S Chrisstoffels)   French Bulldog

11 Feb

Waikouaiti

BIS

NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor) Mr. C. Moore (Aust.) English Springer Spaniel

RBIS

NZ Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp Aust) (Pam Norman)   Dalmatian

BPIS

Beesholme Babsy Magoo (Jackie Howell)   Italian Greyhound

24 Feb

Ashburton

BIS

Brookvale J-Parker at Kauriland (Tony Marsh) Mr. J. Comberford (Aust.) Rottweiler

RBIS

Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)   Whippet

BPIS

Ryandos San Fransisco (Bob & Jocelyn Styles / R Alcantara JR)   Lakeland Terrier

25 Feb

Ashburton

BIS

NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp Aust) (M Lawrence & C McManus and T & & L Jones) Mrs. G. Hovey-Jacobs (Aust.) Irish Setter

RBIS

Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Kimberley Frazer/Emma Case Peters)   Giant Schnauzer

BPIS

Ryandos San Fransisco (Bob & Jocelyn Styles / R Alcantara JR)   Lakeland Terrier

03 Mar

Canterbury Ladies

BIS

Gr CH/Aust CH Cordmaker Only Boys Aloud (Kathryn Stewart) Mrs. B. Hyde (NZ) Hungarian Puli

RBIS

Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)   Min. Poodle

BPIS

Quasar Tall Story  (Eric De Boer)    Boxer

04 Mar

Canterbury Ladies

BIS

Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Kimberley Frazer/Emma Case Peters) Ms. B. Balaam (Aust.) Giant Schnauzer

RBIS

Ch Perfect Conquest of Markwell (Robert W Manning)   Dachshund (Min Smth)

BPIS

Regalmast Wotjobaluk (Imp. Aust.) (Sean Deery)   Bullmastiff

10 Mar

North Otago

BIS

NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor) Ms. Y. Meintjes (Aust.) English Springer Spaniel

RBIS

Brookvale J-Parker at Kauriland (Tony Marsh)   Rottweiler

BPIS

Ghostgum The Chosen One (Anna Winter)   French Bulldog

11 Mar

North Otago

BIS

Am, Can & NZ SUP CH Mar-K N Parkavons Midnight Eclipse Imp USA (Keith Brown & Robbie Grey) Ms. T. Sloan (Aust.) Am. Cocker Spaniel

RBIS

Brookvale J-Parker at Kauriland (Tony Marsh)

  Rottweiler

BPIS

Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)   Pointer

17 Mar

Buller

BIS

Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn) Mrs. L. Strongman (NZ) Siberian husky

RBIS

Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)   Whippet

BPIS

Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)   Siberian Husky

18 Mar

Buller

BIS

Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams) Mr. N. Trainor (NZ) Whippet

RBIS

Ch Silvastorm Eye's On Me (A I) (Andrea McInroe)   Weimaraner
    BPIS Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)   Australian Terrier

24 Mar

Geraldine

BIS

Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman) Mr. E. Valadez Franco (Mexico) Cocker Spaniel

RBIS

Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)   Japanese Spitz

BPIS

Rosshire Don't Walk Away Renee at Basara (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh & Mrs Ann Ross)   Border Collie

25 Mar

Geraldine

BIS

Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson) Ms. J. Sewell (Aust.) Rottweiler
    RBIS NZ Ch Beagelee Shine Your Way (Imp. Aust.) (Matthew & Kimberley Frazer)   Fox Terrier (Wire)

BPIS

Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)   Labrador Retriever

30 Mar

North Canterbury

BIS

Gr Ch Stormbay Gravity Grounded (T. Borrell) Mr. Z. Silva (Portugal) Chesapeake Bay Retriever

RBIS

Sup Ch / Sp Gr Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess Bello)   Samoyed

BPIS

     

30 Mar

North Canterbury

BIS

Gr Ch Stormbay Gravity Grounded (T. Borrell) Mr. R. Olivera (Portugal) Chesapeake Bay Retriever

RBIS

Sup Ch / Sp Gr Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess Bello)   Samoyed

BPIS

     
31 Mar North Canterbury BIS Aust & NZ Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp Aust) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black) Mr. O. Toyokama (Japan) Dachshund Std LH
    RBIS Sup Ch / Sp Gr Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess Bello)   Samoyed
    BPIS      

02 Apr

MacKenzie

BIS

Aust Ch Copperdobe Hotter Than Hell (J Hovell) Mr. D. Bowe (Aust.) Dobermann

RBIS

Ch. Caerlaverock Hymm-To-The-Wind (Brian & Louise Harris)   Tibetan Terrier

BPIS

Janan Cuchulain (AI) (Lynette McGrath)   Cocker Spaniel

21 Apr

Nelson Ladies

BIS

Aust Sup Ch.Treschic Casino Royal (Julie Dickinson-Franks & Robbie Gray) Ms. A. Collyer (Aust.) Papillon

RBIS

Am, Can & NZ SUP CH Mar-K N Parkavons Midnight Eclipse Imp USA (Keith Brown & Robbie Grey)   Am. Cocker Spaniel

BPIS

Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)   Siberian Husky

21 Apr

Nelson Ladies

BIS

Am, Can & NZ SUP CH Mar-K N Parkavons Midnight Eclipse Imp USA (Keith Brown & Robbie Grey) Mrs. C. Cederman (NZ) Am. Cocker Spaniel

RBIS

Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)   Min. Poodle

BPIS

Merthyr Take A Long Look (Mrs Lesley J Chalmers)   Pembroke Welsh Corgi

22 Apr

Nelson Ladies

BIS

Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Kimberley Frazer/Emma Case Peters) Mr. K. Lee (Aust.) Giant Schnauzer

RBIS

Ch Merthyr Wanda Buck The System (Lesley J Chalmers)   Pembroke Welsh Corgi

BPIS

Charlemagne Careless Wispas (AI) (B / M & H Tolley)   Great Dane

05 May

Ellesmere

BIS

NZ / Aust & China Ch Overtop Top Boy (Imp HKG) (Jo & Gerard Price Julia Jeffrey) Mr. M. Johnston (Aust.) Bichon Frise

RBIS

NZ Gr Ch Bon Idee's Oh What A Night at Flandersfarm (Imp. USA) (Teresa Lawrence)   Bouvier
    BPIS Charlemagne Careless Wispas (B / M & H Tolley)   Great Dane

06 May

Ellesmere

BIS

NZ Gr Ch Bon Idee's Oh What A Night at Flandersfarm (Imp. USA) (Teresa Lawrence) Mr. P. Frost (Aust.) Bouvier

RBIS

Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)   Min. Poodle

BPIS

Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp Aust.) (Lynley Drummond)   Gordon Setter

20 May

Marlborough

BIS

Aust & NZ Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp Aust) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black) Mrs. W. Baker (Aust.) Dachshund Std LH

RBIS

     

BPIS

Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)   Siberian Husky

19 May

Marlborough

BIS

Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe) Mrs. L. Stevens (Aust.) Great Dane

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

20 May

Marlborough

BIS

  Mr. A. Burt (Aust.)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     
11 Aug Canterbury BIS      
RBIS      
    BPIS      
12 Aug Canterbury BIS      
RBIS      

BPIS

     

18 Aug

Forrester Park

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

18 Aug

Forrester Park

BIS

     

RBIS

     
BPIS      
19 Aug Forrester Park BIS      
RBIS      

BPIS

     

01 Sep

Plains

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

02 Sep

Plains

BIS

     

RBIS

     
    BPIS      

15 Sep

South Canterbury

BIS

     

RBIS

     

 

 

BPIS

     

16 Sep

South Canterbury

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

07 Oct

National Dog Show

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

13 Oct

West Coast

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

14 Oct

West Coast

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

20 Oct

Waimakariri

BIS

     

RBIS

     
    BPIS      
20 Oct Waimakariri BIS      
    RBIS      

BPIS

     

21 Oct

Waimakariri

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

27 Oct

Southland

BIS

     
RBIS      

BPIS

     

28 Oct

Southland

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

28 Oct

Southland

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

16 Nov

Canterbury

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

17 Nov

Canterbury

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

24 Nov

Waimate

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

25 Nov

Waimate

BIS

     
    RBIS      

BPIS

     

01 Dec

Southern Ladies

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     
01 Dec Southern Ladies BIS      
    RBIS      
    BPIS      

02 Dec

South Otago

BIS

     

RBIS

     
    BPIS      

02 Dec

South Otago

BIS

     

RBIS

     
    BPIS      

08 Dec

Canterbury Juniors

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

09 Dec

Canterbury Juniors

BIS

     

RBIS

     

BPIS